• Leadership Glades: A Program of the Chamber
  • Leadership Glades

     

  • About Us

  • Leadership Glades is an exciting program designed to prepare potential leaders to meet the challenges facing the Glades area.

    Participants explore critical issues through a series of seminars and related activities. Interaction with key decision-makers, experts, community leaders, and representatives of local government assists participants in better understanding the forces that impact their business, community, and daily lives.

    Leadership Glades believes the cooperative effort of well-informed citizens is the key to preserving and enhancing the quality of life that Glades residents enjoy.
     
    Leadership Glades gives the participant opportunities to:

    • Develop leadership skills
    • Learn about critical issues of the Glades
    • Discuss concerns with key decision makers
    • Establish new contacts
    • Contribute to the future of the Glades

     If you are interested in serving the community, committed to professional growth, and dedicated to the future of the Glades, then you are a candidate for Leadership Glades.


  • Advisory Board

  • Executive Board

  • Terri-Calsetta.png
  • Terri Calsetta 
    Executive Chair 
    Lakeside Medical 
    Email 

  • Melanie-Grimes.png
  • Melanie Grimes 
    Executive Secretary 
    Belle Glade Chamber of Commerce
    Email 

  • Liz-Cayson.png
  • Liz Cayson
    Executive Vice Chair
    Children’s Services Council
    Email

  • Debbie-Bowles.jpg
  • Debbie Bowles
    Executive Treasurer
    Dolly Hand Cultural Arts Center
    Email

  •  

    Board of Directors

  • Jennifer-Black.jpg
  • Jennifer Black 
    US Sugar
    Email

  • Julia-du-Plooy.jpg
  • Julia du Plooy
    Lake Okeechobee Business Alliance
    Email

  • Jackie-Guerra.png
  • Jackie Guerra 
    Director 
    First 1 Bank 
    Email

  • Steve-Nolin.png
  • Steve Nolin 
    Director 
    Community United Methodist Church 
    Email

  • Gloria-McAllister.jpg
  • Gloria McAllister
    Director 
    Palm Beach State College
    Email

     

  • Eddie-Rhodes.png
  • Eddie Rhodes 
    Director
    Email

  • Yusimy-Silva.jpg
  • Yusimy Silva 
    Director 
    Bank of Belle Glade 
    Email

  •  

    Ex Officio Board Members

  • Brenda-Bunting.png
  • Brenda Bunting 
    Belle Glade Chamber of Commerce
    Email

  • Steve-Prielozny.png
  • Steve Prielozny
    Bank of Belle Glade
    Email

  •  

    2018-2019 Class Representatives

  • Cylinthia-Mann.jpg
  • Joe-Ann Hyppolite
    Lakeside Medical Center

  • Cylinthia-Mann.jpg
  • Cylinthia Mann
    Community Partners

     


  • Current Class

  • 2018-2019-Class.jpg
  • Hector-Arango.jpg
  • Hector Arango
    City of Belle Glade

  • Kristen-Barton.jpg
  • Kristen Barton
    Wedgworth, Inc

  • Roberto-Carballoso.jpg
  • Roberto Carballoso
    PBSC

  • Shereena-Coleman.jpg
  • Shereena Coleman
    Business Dev Board

  • Kerry-DesRochers.jpg
  • Kerry DesRochers
    Glades Day School

  • Jude-Estime.jpg
  • Jude Estime’
    PBSC

  • James-Guerreri.jpg
  • James Guerreri
    TKM

  • Joe-Ann-Hyppolite.jpg
  • Joe-Ann Hyppolite
    Lakeside Medical Center

  • Antoniaita-Ifill.jpg
  • Antoinita Ifill
    Community Partners

  • Luis-Lima.jpg
  • Luis Lima
    Sugar Cane Growers Co-Op

  • Cylinthia-Mann.jpg
  • Cylinthia Mann
    Community Partners

  • Amin-Mohamad.jpg
  • Amin Mohamad
    Boost Mobile

  • Johnny-Mosley-II.jpg
  • Johnny Mosley II
    UF/IFAS

  • Daisy-Paez.jpg
  • Daisy Paez
    Florida Crystals

  • Emory-Payne.jpg
  • Emory Payne
    PBSO

  • Maria-Rios.jpg
  • Maria Rios
    Career Source

  • Bryan-Royal.jpg
  • Bryan Royal
    Royal’s Furniture

  • Teresa-Ruiz.jpg
  • Teresa Ruiz
    First Bank

  • Melissa-Silva.jpg
  • Melissa Silva
    Bank of Belle Glade

  • Christa-Stein.jpg
  • Christa Stein
    Everglades Equipment Group

  • Jernae-Thomas.jpg
  • Jernae Thomas
    PBSC


  • Class Schedule

  • Orientation - September 19, 2018

    Business & Economy - October 17, 2018

    The Business & Economy Day program is designed to familiarize you with the day-to-day challenges of large and small businesses in the Glades.  This day will include tours of area businesses and an opportunity to interact with the heads of these economic engines.  You will learn not only about specific challenges but also the joys and profitability of doing business in the Glades. 

    Wear your walking shoes as this day will provide an even balance of tours and presentations.  Come prepared to learn and to challenge the presenters with questions about strategies for growth and future business development in the Glades.

    Education & Cultural Arts - November 14, 2018

    The Education & Cultural Arts Day program is designed to familiarize you with the advancement and challenges in education in the Glades.  The day will include tours and presentations on many types of educational facilities in the Glades, and may include a magnet school, a high school, an academy, a private school, a state college, a museum, and/or a theatre.  You will meet educators, administrators and curators.

    Wear your walking shoes as this day will be very busy.  However, at the end of the day, you will certainly have a better understanding of the challenges faced by our educators in the Glades. 

    Health & Human Services - December 12, 2018

    Health & Human Services Day is designed to familiarize you with the myriad of services and programs available for the delivery of health care and social services in the Glades.  This very busy day will begin with a tour of Lakeside Medical Center, and may include tours or presentations of Lighthouse Café/Ella’s Closet, Alzheimer’s Community Care, PANDA (Pregnant and Addicted), Children’s Services Council, and/or the Health Care District of Palm Beach County. One of the highlights of the day will be an Emergency Response presentation. 

    Wear your walking shoes and clothing appropriate for outdoors on this day because we are going to cover a lot of ground, some of which will be outside.  Be prepared to be overwhelmed by the quantity and quality of health care and human services in the Glades.

    Agriculture & Agribusiness - January 16, 2019

    The Agriculture & Agribusiness Day program is designed to better acquaint you with our leading industry in the Glades, agriculture.  This day you will tour fields and mills as you explore the fascinating world of Glades agriculture.  Tours may include vegetable, sod and sugarcane fields, a rice mill, a sugar mill, the University of Florida Research and Education Center and/or a packing house.  You will meet farmers, scientists, field workers and equipment operators.  It will be loud and dirty sometimes, but it will most certainly be educational, fun and even inspiring. 

    Break out your boots, a cap or hat and blue jeans today.  You won’t want to miss even a second of this day.  You may even get to take home some delectable samples.

    Government & Judicial System - February 20, 2019

    The Government & Judicial Systems Day program is designed to expose you to the inner-most workings of our County and Municipal governments and the Criminal Justice system of the Glades.  The day will include a roles and responsibilities presentation by the elected constitutional officers of Palm Beach County.  You may sit in a court room and observe judicial proceedings and our criminal justice system in action.  You’ll meet law enforcement officers in the Glades and enjoy a law enforcement training demonstration and/or tour the jail. Then, we will shift gears and immerse ourselves in a tour of a public works facility and the municipal operations of our Glades cities. 

    This day combines presentations with tours and brings you face-to-face with many of the most influential people in our cities and county.  Be sure to bring some of your best questions and challenges to this session, as you interact with people that are no strangers to difficult questions and challenging opportunities.

    Environment & Water Management - March 20, 2019

    The Environment & Water Management Day program is designed to familiarize you with the workings of the South Florida Water Management District, focusing on the importance of the District to the Everglades, the Glades communities and the Everglades Agricultural area.  There will be several tours as well as many sit-down informational presentations.  The day may include a tour of the S5A pump station, at 20 mile bend, a presentation on the history of the Everglades Agricultural area and water management, and a native Florida Wildlife presentation.

    There is a great deal of information passed on to you throughout the day.  Think ahead about the issues you are hearing in the news regarding the Glades and be prepared to ask the experts for the truth.

    2-Hr Program Wrap-up - April 17, 2019

    This two hour session, held immediately following the Chamber breakfast at Lakeside Medical Center, is your opportunity to give us your honest feedback about your experiences. This information will be used by the Advisory Board and Facilitators to help continuously improve our program.

    Graduation - May 7, 2019

    Sugar Cane Growers Cooperative of Florida - 4th Floor


  • Class Alumni

  • 2017-2018 2017-2018

    Sander Brooks
    Kristy Busby
    Mack Coleman
    Jennifer Cooper
    Stacey Copeland
    Nael El-Hout
    Jesus Garza
    Jacqueline Guerra
    Kevin Hatfield
    Krystal Hernandez
    Patrick Kennedy
    Wesley Ledesma
    Courtney McNomee
    J. Daniel Moss
    Marcey Moss
    Alexis Ortiz
    Paige Poole
    Cory Raborn
    Alleigh Reitz
    Brad Seider
    Roy Vargas

  • 2016-2017 2016-2017

    Otis Browning
    Shelly Burch
    Juanita Cardenas
    Jon Farner
    Ann Hartman
    Sam Haubert
    Maria Jean Jacques
    Jose Lopez
    Patrick Lucey
    Gloria McAllister
    Tatiana Messerole
    Danielle Picciolo
    Denise Taylor
    Robert Tutko
    Malcolm Wilson

  • 2015-2016 2015-2016

    Carmen Abercrombie
    Nick Basore
    Regina Bohlen
    Terrence Carnevalino
    Laura Cavanaugh
    Jeff Chaussee
    Jennifer Earnest
    Andy Edwards
    Johnny Gooden
    Marcos Guapo
    Alexis Hooker
    Tammy Mosley
    Lori Nolin
    Steve Nolin
    Lauren Orsenigo
    Deena Perryman
    Cristian Rodriguez
    Milagros Rodriguez
    Maninder Singh
    Matt Soud
    Barnie Walker
    Bruce Walker
    Amanda Wedgworth
    Amy Wilkins
    Jamil Yacaman

  • 2014-2015 2014-2015


    Mary Aguiar
    Janice Bain
    Jango Bhadha
    Ryan Bridger
    Eli Cano
    Brandon Carson
    Joey Cooper
    Steven Courson
    Sandy DeJean
    Dewitt Dulany
    Steve Gilliam
    Edith Henderson
    Leslie Hodges
    Kimberly Kinsey
    Marcos Montes De
    OcaJulia Petty
    Cristina Rionda
    Eric Royal
    Hardev Sandu
    Robert Schutzer
    Michael Wallace

  • 2013-2014 2013-2014

    Mary Adams
    Rich Angelo
    Marilu Baltazar
    Tara Cordoso
    Charles Duval
    Kelly Howell
    Carol Rodriguez
    Beverly Scott
    Kirsten Stanley
    Michael Swindle

  • 2012-2013 2012-2013

    Leslie (Les) Baucum
    Rena Borkhataria
    Samira Daroub
    Danny Denton
    Jennilee Dobson
    Karis Engle
    Charles Lupo
    Edward Luty
    Robert McClary
    Calvin Odero
    Arrie Patrick
    William Peters
    Amie Pitts
    Gerri Romero

  • 2011-2012 2011-2012

    Patti Aupperlee
    Amanda Carroll
    Bobbi Lou Christmas
    Rebecca Deaton
    Chantel Fain
    Diana Hughes
    Elsie King
    Craig Korbly
    Becky Miller
    Roy Morgan
    Derek Orsenigo
    Shannon Sagan
    Kevin Wedgworth

  • 2010-2011 2010-2011

    Robert Beiriger
    Peggy Carpenter Brady
    Julie Bussey
    Euranda Clarke
    Debbie Cumpton
    Jake Davis
    Jeremy Fountain
    Sandra Gerber
    Robert Sandt
    Stephanie Sparkernbaugh
    Jorge Suarez

  • 2009-2010 2009-2010

    Rick Christmas
    Laura Corry
    David Davis
    Kenneth Gardner
    Brittany Meek
    Carl Metzger
    Marsha Metzger
    Elise Pearlstine
    Claudia Perkins
    Eddie Rhodes
    Stormie Stein
    Larry Underwood
    Dianna Walker

  • 2008-2009 2008-2009

    Mike Arena
    Tony Carnevalino
    Bruce Palmer

  • 2007-2008 2007-2008

    Sandra Alexander
    Patricia Copeland
    Timmy Kirchman
    Derrek Moore
    Donna Marie Moss
    Dr. Robert Rease
    Ron Rice
    Guadalupe Sandoval
    Terri Weeks

  • 2006-2007 2006-2007

    Debra J. Bowles
    Ralph Butts
    Sheila Chamberlain
    Linda De Piano
    Angee Lohmann
    Lucinda Martinez
    Mabry McCray
    Amanda Nisbet
    William Pelham
    David Rimes
    Laura Rimes
    Diane Woods

  • 2005-2006 2005-2006

    Tommy King
    Anita Kirch
    Steven Nisbet, Jr.
    Janice Owens
    Annette Parchment
    Sara Phillips
    Annie Russell

  • 2004-2005 2004-2005

    Mary Barnes
    Melanie Grimes
    Ruby Magana
    Steven Nisbet
    Stacie Rimes

  • 2003-2004 2003-2004

    Kenneth Law
    Barbara Milligan
    Tammy Moore
    J.P. Sasser
    Yusimy Silva
    Keith Wedgworth

  • 2002-2003 2002-2003

    Mike Alderman
    Debra R. Buff
    Brenda Bunting
    Richard Cheek
    Chuck Davis
    Rick Gold
    Matt Lewis
    Carlos A. Marin
    Sherida Ridgdill
    Derik Royal
    Karen Schutzer

  • 2001-2002 2001-2002

    Gary Frechette
    Lazaro Hernandez
    Tommy Perry
    Linda Rivera
    Tony Walker

  • 2000-2001 2000-2001

    Jeff Barwick
    Kay Brand
    Mali Gardner
    Shirley Jarriel
    Janet Moreland
    Mandy Perez
    Angie Pope
    Richard Raid
    Chuck Royal
    Brandi Schoenfeld
    Mike Wheeler
    Kay Zaccagnino

  • 1999-2000 1999-2000

    Burton Ashton
    Ben Boynton
    Terri Calsetta
    Sandra Chamblee
    Karen McDermott
    Joey Miller
    Steve Prielozny
    Vera Robinson
    Ed Smith
    Jim Teets
    Maude Vereen

  • 1998-1999 1998-1999

    Gwendolyn Asia-Holley
    Barbara Bell-Spence
    Dr. Helen Franke
    Julia Hale
    Denise Hatton
    Christine Howell
    Vivian Hunter
    Nancy Johnson
    Alan Sullivan
    Matt Weeks
    Mary Wilkerson

  • 1997-1998 1997-1998

    Maria Busbee
    Kathleen Krawchuk
    Steve Rice

  • 1996-1997 1996-1997

    Cindy Baez
    Elizabeth Cayson
    Lomax Harrelle
    Shelly Miller
    Mary Weeks

  • 1995-1996 1995-1996

    Marta Alvarez
    Paul Grose
    Heather Love
    Teresa Sullivan
    Kelly Teets
    Eva Webb
    Brent Woodham
    Leigh Woodham
    Perry Yance

  • 1993-1994 1993-1994

    Bryan Cross
    Homer Hand
    Susan Harrelle
    Brian Lohmann

  • 1994-1995 1994-1995

    Kathy Lockhart
    Donia Roberts
    Kenneth Schenck
    Rita Schoenfeld
    Jim Shine
    Alice Thompson
    Curt Thompson III

  • 1992-1993 1992-1993

    Sue Bailey
    Gene Bair
    Dolly Hand
    Norman Harrison
    Jim Herring
    Dennis McCarthy
    Mickey McGahee
    Barbara Miedema
    Sonny Stein
    Deborah Van Sickle
    Barnie Walker
    Carlene Walker
    Steve Weeks

  • Upcoming Events

     
  • Follow Leadership Glades